Cover image for Megiddo V: The 2004-2008 Seasons: The 2004-2008 Seasons Edited by Finkelstein Israel, David Ussishkin, and Eric H. Cline

Megiddo V: The 2004-2008 Seasons

The 2004-2008 Seasons

Edited by Finkelstein Israel, David Ussishkin, and Eric H. Cline

BUY

$289.85 | Hardcover Edition
ISBN: 978-1-57506-276-1

8.5" × 10.5"
2013

Monograph Series of the Sonia and Marco Nadler Institute of Archaeology

Megiddo V: The 2004-2008 Seasons

The 2004-2008 Seasons

Edited by Finkelstein Israel, David Ussishkin, and Eric H. Cline

This 3-volume set is the third in the series of final publications of the Megiddo Expedition (see Megiddo III: The 1992–1996 Seasons, 2000; Megiddo IV: The 1998–2002 Seasons, 2006). It reports the finds in the 2004–2008 seasons, with several references to the campaign of 2010. The main topics dealt with are: a final account of the Early Bronze Age cultic compound; excavations of the late Iron I layer in Area H and the Late Bronze II–III layers in Area K; report on the investigation of Schumacher’s Nordburg and Chamber f and its surroundings; the Late Bronze II–III, Iron I, and Iron IIA pottery of Megiddo; and a variety of microarchaeology studies.

 

  • Description
  • Table of Contents
This 3-volume set is the third in the series of final publications of the Megiddo Expedition (see Megiddo III: The 1992–1996 Seasons, 2000; Megiddo IV: The 1998–2002 Seasons, 2006). It reports the finds in the 2004–2008 seasons, with several references to the campaign of 2010. The main topics dealt with are: a final account of the Early Bronze Age cultic compound; excavations of the late Iron I layer in Area H and the Late Bronze II–III layers in Area K; report on the investigation of Schumacher’s Nordburg and Chamber f and its surroundings; the Late Bronze II–III, Iron I, and Iron IIA pottery of Megiddo; and a variety of microarchaeology studies.

Volume 1

Section 1: Introduction

1. The 2004–2008 Seasons Israel Finkelstein, David Ussishkin, and Eric H. Cline

Section 2: Stratigraphy and Architecture

2. Area J

Part 1: Introduction Matthew J. Adams

Part 2: Sub-Area Lower J Adi Keinan

Part 3: The Main Sector of Area J Matthew J. Adams

Part 4: Sub-Area Upper J Matthew J. Adams and James M. Bos

Part 5: Analyses of Sediments from the Level J-4 Temple Floor David Friesem and Ruth Shahack-Gross

3. Area K

Part 1: Levels K-8 and K-7 Mario A.S. Martin, Noga Blockman, and Julye Bidmead

Part 2: Level K-6 Eran Arie and Assaf Nativ

4. Area M

Part 1: The Excavation Norma Franklin

Part 2: An Architectural Study of Chamber F Alexander Pechuro

Part 3: Another Interpretation of the Remains: The Nordburg and Chamber F Israel Finkelstein

5. Area H: Levels H-9 to H-5 Eran Arie

6. Area L and Inbal Samet Eric H. Cline

7. Area P Norma Franklin

Volume 2

Section 3: Pottery

8. The Early Bronze Age Pottery from Area J Matthew J. Adams

9. Experimental Archaeology: Investigating a Unique Burnishing Technique on an Early Bronze III Jug Rachel Pelta

10. The Late Bronze IIB Pottery from Levels K-8 and K-7 Mario A. S. Martin

11. Cypriot, Mycenaean and Derivative Forms from Levels K-8 and K-7 Assaf Yasur-Landau

12. The Late Bronze III and Iron I Pottery: Levels K-6, M-6, M-5, M-4 and H-9 Eran Arie

13. The Iron IIA Pottery Eran Arie

Volume 3

Section 4: Other Finds

14. The Chipped Stone Assemblage Julie Ellis

15. The Small Finds Noga Blockman and Benjamin Sass

16. The Groundstone Assemblage Daniel Rosenberg

17. Stamp-Seal Amulets Othmar Keel

18. Cylinder Seals Baruch Brandl

19. The Amulets Christian Herrmann

20. Figurative Clay Artefacts Laura Peri

21. A Late Bronze Age Gold Pendant

from Area K Margaret E. Cohen

22. A Double Axe from Level H-9 Assaf Yasur-Landau

23. Textile Production Julye Bidmead

24. Games Philippe Guillaume

Section 5: Environmental and Physical Studies

25. Radiocarbon Dating of the Iron Age Levels Ayelet Gilboa, Ilan Sharon, and Elisabetta Boaretto

26. The Human Remains Galit Sameora

27. Faunal Remains from the Iron Age Levels Aharon Sasson

28. The Micromammalian Remains Lior Weissbrod

29. Mollusc Shells Inbar Ktalav

30. Wood Remains Nili Liphschitz

31. Petrographic Analysis of Iron Age Vessels Carolina Aznar

32. Petrographic Analysis of Late Bronze III, Late Iron I and Iron IIA Pottery David Ben-Shlomo

33. Micromorphological Observations in Area K: Implications for Trash Disposal Behaviour Ruth Shahack-Gross

34. Geoarchaeological Study in Area K: Threshing Floor or Midden? Mor Gafri and Ruth Shahack-Gross

35. Metalworking in Area K: A Reevaluation Adi Eliyahu-Behar, Naama Yahalom-Mack, Yuval Gadot, and Israel Finkelstein

36. In Search of the Middle Bronze Age City-Gate: Introduction to the Geophysical Surveys Israel Finkelstein and David Ussishkin

37. Electromagnetic Survey in the Vicinity of Area F Boaz Gattenio and Shmuel Marco

38. Magnetic Prospecting to the North of the Late Bronze City Gate Sonia Itkis and Lev Eppelbaum

Section 6: Summary and Conclusions

39. Comments on the Early Bronze Cultic Compound, 1992–2010 David Ussishkin

40. Archaeological and Historical Conclusions Israel Finkelstein

Indices of Loci

Yaniv Agmon

Field Loci

Final Loci

Mailing List

Subscribe to our mailing list and be notified about new titles, journals and catalogs.